sqlite second try

Creating desktop or client-server database solutions?

Moderators: FourthWorld, heatherlaine, Klaus, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
haribo
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 8:04 pm

sqlite second try

Post by haribo » Sat Jul 14, 2007 7:46 pm

i have created a sqlite db, works! then i have created two tables, okay.
when i open the querybuilder i can see the db and the tables, but the tables havent a primarykey??? there is no way to tell the fields in rev which column. the code of stack is

Code: Select all

put "CREATE TABLE lehrer(lehrerID integer primary key, name.....
revExecuteSQL gConID, tSQL
  put the result into tResult
in querybuilder 2 tables are shown, but no primary key

why cant i correct connect, please tell me the right way .

Ralle

Janschenkel
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 977
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:47 am
Location: Aalst, Belgium
Contact:

Post by Janschenkel » Mon Jul 16, 2007 10:37 am

Unfortunately, the Query Builder cannot extract the primary key information from the database - it's there in the database, but the query builder needs your help ; the combobox is there to allow you to select a column as the primary key.
This primary key column information is then used to update the correct record in the database when you modify the data in this record using a database linked control.
Note that the automated database queries aren't built for creating or deleting records from your database. They're best used for displaying and light editing of existing records.

Jan Schenkel.
Quartam Reports & PDF Library for LiveCode
www.quartam.com

haribo
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 8:04 pm

Post by haribo » Mon Jul 16, 2007 10:53 am

thanks for reply, works, but please show on this topic

http://forums.runrev.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=930

any ideas
Ralle

Post Reply

Return to “Databases”