My preopenstack handler missing something

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: FourthWorld, heatherlaine, Klaus, kevinmiller

oldummy
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 3:21 pm

Re: My preopenstack handler missing something

Post by oldummy » Sun Dec 17, 2023 7:34 pm

Got it, I think

A problem using this method showed up'
When my app stack is built, and I navigate to the data stack, it closes. The data stack is not a substack of the app stack.

Code: Select all

on openStack
   --   if the environment is "development" then --tried and commented it out until I find what I did wrong.
   --      close this stack -- or whatever other action you would do
   --   else
   --      quit -- will only quit if not running from the IDE
   --   end if
   choose browse tool
   put "" into fld "mylist"
   send chekit to me in 1 sec ---GET RID OF THIS ON BUILD
end openStack

Klaus
Posts: 13836
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: My preopenstack handler missing something

Post by Klaus » Sun Dec 17, 2023 7:40 pm

oldummy wrote:
Sun Dec 17, 2023 7:34 pm
A problem using this method showed up'
When my app stack is built, and I navigate to the data stack, it closes. The data stack is not a substack of the app stack.
Well, that might be the problem!

I think this will happen here, right?

Code: Select all

if the cguard of this stack <> "go" then close this stack
Since the runtime only contains ONE stack, closing that stack will quit the runtime! :D
Just hide that (runtime) stack:

Code: Select all

if the cguard of this stack <> "go" then hide this stack
And don't forget to add:

Code: Select all

show this stack
to the openstack handler of your runtime stack.
Just in case that stack gets saved while being hidden.

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”